MSDIS Holding, which owed a large sum to state, won 16 tenders in 5 months
May 23, Fineko/ Azerbaijan-based MSDIS Holding has a huge tax debt to the state.
ABC.AZ reports that currently company's tax debt is 375,240 manats.
For the past 5 months of 2022 the company signed 16 tender agreements, the total cost of which amounted to AZN 1,809,277.
Despite the fact that the participation of companies with tax arrears in the tender is impossible due to the requirements of Article 6.2.5 of the Law on Public Procurement, this May alone the company signed 13 tender agreements.
Five contracts were signed with a Combination of Public Utility Companies of Khojavend district. Three of them were registered with an interval of three days (May 17-20). The last contract signed between the Khojavend district public utility companies and MSDIS Holding is dated May 20.
Ogtay Nagiyev is CEO of MSDIS Holding, which has been operating for two years. The holding specializes in the construction, manufacturing and refueling sectors. Currently, the holding has 5 directions – MS Sement, MS Kabel b, MS Oil, MS Asfalt, MS Laminat and MS Karyer.