Expert: Azerbaijan has a great chance to become a logistics center
May 23, Fineko/ “The Brussels meeting was successful, there was a good chance that the EU would become one of the main moderators of peace in our region,” ABC.AZ reports, quoting economist Natig Jafarli who wrote about this on his Facebook page.
He noted that the signing of a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the opening of new communication corridors, and the solution of security-related problems have become even more urgent at the present time: "Today, Russia's physical and economic isolation from the world has significantly increased the actuality of new, alternative ways. The mutual trade between the EU countries and China and other Far Eastern states amounts to $1.5 trillion, while Russia and Belarus remain the main directions of cargo transportation by rail - such dependence creates problems for both Europe and China. Therefore, Azerbaijan has a great chance to become a logistics center. But for this, there is a need to open our country to international business and logistics, the rule of law, our country's accession to the WTO, and the early signing of a new strategic agreement with the EU."