Italian government appeals to Azerbaijan in connection with import of gas
May 27, Fineko/ Within the framework of reducing dependence on Russian gas the Italian ministers appealed to Azerbaijan, ABC.AZ reports with reference to Al Jazeera channel.
Italian officials are also negotiating with many countries, including Congo, Angola and Qatar, to resolve the problem.
Italy, which sourced around 40% of its gas imports from Russia last year, has been scrambling to diversify its energy supply mix as Russia’s conflict in Ukraine escalates.
Appeals about the possibility of increasing supplies were also sent to Congo, Angola, Azerbaijan and Qatar in order to find an opportunity to replace billions of cubic meters of gas received from the Russian Federation.
Italian energy giant Eni has agreed with Algerian Sonatrach to gradually increase transportation in the Transmed pipeline, starting this year and reaching 9 bn cu m of additional gas per year by 2023-2024.
“Every time production increases, we’ll be able to supply it to Italy, which can then send it to the rest of Europe,” Tebboune said after meeting with Italian President Sergio Mattarella.