SOCAR takes 1st place in ranking among 100 companies
May 27, Fineko/ SOCAR’s STAR Oil Refinery occupies the 1st place in the ranking of 100 companies prepared in 2021 by the Chamber of Industry of the Aegean Region.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Turkish press that Petkim Holding, another SOCAR production enterprise in Turkey, is on the third line in the same rating.
SOCAR Turkey Energy’s CEO Zaur Gahramanov emphasized that shortage of supply was observed along with the growth of demand for petrochemical products in 2021: “During this period, SOCAR Turkey Group’s companies continued to support local industrialists by supplying their products to the Turkish market."
The opening of STAR took place on 19 October 2018. The foundation of the plant was laid on 5 October 2011. STAR has the first document on strategic investment promotion in Turkey. Since September 2019 the plant has been operating at full capacity. The annual capacity of the crude oil processing plant has increased from 10 million up to 11 million tons this year.
SOCAR Turkey Enerji (Turkey-based SOCAR subsidiary) owns a controlling stake in Petkim Petrokimya Holding. Petkim was founded on 3 April 1965, and is Turkey's leading petrochemical complex. The complex produces ethylene, polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, polypropylene and other petrochemical products that are used in the production of plastics, textiles, as well as other consumer and industrial goods. Petkim shares are listed on the Istanbul Stock Exchange.