33 auctions on privatization of state property held in 5 months
June 14, Fineko/abc.az. In Azerbaijan, the simplification of procedures in the field of privatization, the transition of auctions to the electronic plane, including the introduction of online services in this area, a variety of objects of state property put up for privatization, are aimed at attracting more investors and buyers.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Property Service that 33 auctions were held for Jan-May 2022. At the auctions, shares of 13 joint-stock companies, 9 small state-owned enterprises and facilities, 1 unfinished structure, 273 vehicles were privatized.
For the past 5 months of 2022, 187 e-applications were received for the state property put up for auction, 55 online connections were implemented for participation in the auction through the e-auction software. During Jan-May 2022, 11 mineral deposits were put into operation through auctions.