Azerbaijan Tourism Agency attracts tourists from Altai Krai
May 21, Fineko/abc.az. A delegation of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, headed by Agency’s chair Fuad Nagiyev, visited Altai Krai, a federal subject of Russia.
Komsomolskaya Pravda reports that both sides agreed on mutual cooperation in the field of tourism.
Representatives of Azerbaijan admitted that they are interested in redirecting the flow of their tourists from the western part of the country to the Altai Krai. In the near future reps of Azerbaijan will take part in regional tourism exhibitions. And now the Agency is actively establishing relations with tour operators of the Altai territory.
In turn, Altai tourists may be interested in hotel rest on the Caspian coast and cultural and historical sights of Azerbaijan.
Barnaul tour operators are now ready to offer package tours to Azerbaijan. Moreover, flights from Tolmachevo (Novosibirsk) have been opened since this spring. Previously, it was possible to fly to Baku only from Moscow. Cost of flight Barnaul-Baku-Barnaul is about 22,000 rubles.