Azerbaijan and Turkey outline areas of joint activity in agricultural sector
May 21, Fineko/abc.az. Within the framework of his visit to Turkey Agriculture Minister Innam Karimov met with Minister of Food, Agriculture & Livestock of Turkey Ahmet Ashraf Fakibaba.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture reports that during the meeting Minister Karimov stated that there is a great potential in the development of agricultural cooperation between the two countries, in particular in the field of crop production, livestock, grain, seed growing, etc.
"Agriculture is one of the priority areas of the non-oil industry and the study and application of experience of Turkey, which is one of the leading countries in this field, is important for Azerbaijan," the minister said.
During the meeting the priority areas for cooperation were outlined, and an agreement was reached on development of an appropriate action plan, implementation of joint projects, ensuring the intensity of cooperation between representatives of the private sector, implementation of specific measures in the field of training, strategic research, agricultural science.