Ilham Aliyev spoke about infrastructure of Baku, speaking at the forum
June 28, Fineko/ Along with preserving the historical appearance of Baku, we have achieved the reconstruction and modernization of its infrastructure.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this during his speech at the World Urban Forum.
The head of state stressed that during the modernization and reconstruction of Baku and other cities of Azerbaijan, new opportunities and experience were acquired in terms of urban development. Baku, considered one of the most beautiful cities, synthesizes the harmony of historical heritage and modernity with its inimitable architecture, parks and boulevards.
After the Patriotic War of 2020, which ended with Azerbaijan's liberation of its territories from 30 years of Armenian occupation, the sustainable development of cities is even more valuable.
"Having deliberately destroyed towns and villages during the 30-year occupation of Azerbaijani lands, Armenia has looted all cultural and religious monuments, turning these territories into a vivid example of urban and cultural genocide," the president stressed.