KPMG at IRM Forum 2018 “New trends in Financial Technologies: Blockchain, Cryptocurrencies and Security”
On 17 and 18 May, Holiday Inn hosted the IRM Forum 2018, “New trends in Fintech: Blockchain, Cryptocurrencies and Security”, and supported by the Azerbaijan Banks Association. The event was attended by over 400 guests from local and international financial sector leaders, who were welcomed by President of the Azerbaijan Banks Association Zakir Nuriyev.
During the forum, KPMG professionals shared their relevant experience with the audience.
On the first day of the forum, KPMG Head of Emerging Technologies Nikolay Legkodimov took part in the “Blockchain, Cryptocurrencies” panel discussion and delivered a presentation “Cryptocurrencies and blockchain – new opportunities or new risks”.
On the second day, Information Risk Management Senior Manager Andrei Drozdov made a presentation “COBIT5 framework as internal audit standard of Industry 4.0”.
Overall, the forum served as an excellent platform for discussing new and upcoming trends in financial technologies, blockchain, cryptocurrency, and relevant security issues, and contributed to the comprehensive awareness of the stakeholders about them and the formation of vision and current application of the technologies by financial institutions and other companies.