Intellectual game held on the occasion of national press day
July 20, Fineko/ On the occasion of July 22 - National Press Day, Nar brought media representatives together in the traditional intellectual competition. Journalists representing more than 30 media outlets competed in 10 teams. During 5 rounds, the participants were asked questions of different difficulty related to national and world culture, history, and technology. In the intelligence competition, the team of "Report" IA became the winner while the team representing "Azertag" took the 2nd place, and the team "Molla Nasraddin" took the 3rd place. Nar presented special gifts to the winning teams.
"As Nar, we are proud to celebrate the National Press Day together with our valuable media representatives. Today, we are faced with a large amount of information, therefore, the correct transmission of information to society requires great perseverance and responsibility. On behalf of Nar, I would like to thank the media representatives engaged in this important mission. Happy National Press Day!", noted Aziz Akhundov, Head of Public Relations Department at Nar.
Nar carries out various social projects to promote education, and at the same time acts as a supporter of intellectual competitions. For more information about the projects, go to
Azerfon (Nar trademark) started operating on March 21, 2007 and in a short period of time became one of the leading companies in the field of telecommunications in Azerbaijan. The company is the leading mobile operator in the country according to the Net Promoter Score for the last 3 years.