UNIСEF and Azerbaijan Health Ministry to co-operate further to diminish child mortality
Baku, Fineko/ Conference on UNICEF report “State of World’s Children” has been held in Baku.
Deputy health minister Sanan Kerimov says that lately Azerbaijan has been observed decline of child mortality rate.
“To protect health of mother and child it is planned to set up perinatal centres in seven cities and regions of thre country and provide them with modern equipment. Such a centre has been commissioned in Ganja,” Kerimov said.
The chairman of the Permanent Social Policy Commission of Milli Majlis, Khadi Rajabov, says that Bill on Reproductive Health, additions and amendments to a range of laws in the area are being prepared.
Mohammad Bendris Allami, the head of the Baku-based UNICEF representative office, said that 10 million infants die around the worlds every year.
”Good opportunities are opening for Azerbaijan to tackle child mortality problem as 2009 was announced in the country the Year of Child. Within the framework of this year there can be removed existing simplification in the field. UNICEF and the Health Ministry of Azerbaijan continue joint works to ensure effective medical services conforming to international standards for women and children,” Mr. Allami said.