•      Support of logical searches with the use of or /and/ no
•      Dynamic control of difficult searches
•      Dynamic simplified control of hard searches by adding or removing words
Besides the request is carried out with the use of standard search interface and divided into subuniverses  to expanded search. Possibility of integration with other systems: any query, built advanced search can be applied directly to any external widget to achieve the same results.
Since 2003 INIS centre has been operating under the Institute of Radiation Problems through which National Science Academy of Azerbaijan permanently receives information about new scientific achievements in nuclear research all over the world.
Within technical cooperation with IAEA Institute of Radiation Problems of Azerbaijan carries out projects for preparation of feasibility study to build a nuclear research reactor and create a gamma-emitting complex for sterilization of food products, medical supplies and tools, polymer and construction materials. Both projects are intended for 2009-10.