Priorities of education problems research in Azerbaijan outlined
Baku, Fineko/ The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijani has identified priorities of the research of education problems by the Institute of Education.
The MoE reports that the Institute held a meeting to cover topics of research for 2011-12.
Addressing to the meeting, education minister Misir Mardanov stressed that one should use the most pressing problems as basis when determining research priorities.
Institute’s director Abdullah Mehrabov noted that when outlining research priorities they took into account the recommendations of the MoE and the World Bank, and plan to prepare specific projects on selected topics.
Priorities for 2011/12 are research of issues of assessment of achievements of pupils, initial training of teachers, primary education, subject curricula, specialized vocational education, preparation of 5-year children for school, and other actual matters.
Mardanov points out that he believes in the effectiveness of research that should be conducted with taking into account the world practice. The minister also considered it important for the Institute to carry out research on the use of learning technologies, problems with textbooks, streamlining and improving the quality of education.