Azerbaijan hosts first-ever ‘Mobile Monday’
Baku, Fineko/ Today, Azerbaijan’s first cellular operator Bakcell is conducting "Mobile Monday".
Bakcell executive director Richard Shearer says that Mobile Monday is an event being conducted in order to familiarize the developers of software solutions for mobile communications and mobile communications sector representatives with how they can contribute to the development of this sector.
"Mobile Mondays are regularly conducted in over 100 countries, as the mobile sector is very dynamic sector in the world and in Azerbaijan. Mobile Monday conforms to the concept of dynamic development. In this area there is a lot of creativity, Bakcell wants to bring this creativity to Azerbaijan," he said.
According to deputy youth & sports minister Intigam Babayev, program "Azerbaijani youth" for the period until 2015 says of involvement of young people in small businesses, and similar measures may be useful for young people.
"Mobile Monday is the best opportunity for young people willing to deal with innovative, mobile business, get the information and share experiences in this area, after familiarizing with international experience," he said.