New software for insurance activity automation to be developed by 1 April
Baku, Fineko/ Limited Liability Company Ata Technology (member of AtaHolding group of companies ) and Slovenian company Adacta have started implementation of the agreement on joint activity in information technologies area.
Director of Ata Technology" Mais Yusifov has stated that by the end of the first quarter of 2012 the company will finish work on development of special software on insurance companies’ work automation.
" The software envisages automation of all insurance types , in particular life insurance. Within the agreement on exclusive partnership between Ata Technology and Adacta the company’s interests will be represented in Georgia and Russia. During the second stage it is planned to establish cooperation with Microsoft and on the basis of its solutions it is planned to develop software for insurance activity automation. The software will be localized in accord with Azerbaijan’s legislation and financial reporting ",- he noted.
According to M. Yusifov at present all insurance companies of Azerbaijan except 2 (out of 30 ones ) need to automate their work for it will be almost impossible to operate in former regime as insurance market develops.