Bakcell offers fastest mobile internet in Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ Bakcell, the first mobile operator of Azerbaijan, has become the leading mobile internet provider in the country.
The Company reports that according to Netindex rating by Ookla company, Bakcell ranks 1st place on the speed of mobile internet traffic among mobile operators in Azerbaijan, the 9th on speed of incoming and the 6th on speed of outgoing internet traffic among the major internet service providers of the country including long distance carriers and fixed operators.
The ranking summed up the results of statistical indicators of Internet Service Providers who’s speed measured by its customers at least 100 times using or and mobile operators of the country between 13 November 2011 and 12 December 2011.
Ookla is the global leader in broadband testing and web-based network diagnostic applications. The Company’s software and methodologies set the broadband industry standards for accuracy, popularity, ease of use and the subsequent development of statistical data. Over 3 million people a day use Ookla software.
Bakcell has engaged its 3G network on 24 November this year at exhibition Bakutel 2011 that increases further the status of the Company, which managed for such a short period of time to achieve such significant results on the level of quality of mobile Internet services.