Azerbaijan introduces e-privatization of property
Baku, Fineko/ The State Committee for Property Affairs of Azerbaijan has reported itself on the implementation of the National Strategy for Increasing Transparency & Fighting Corruption, approved by the President of Azerbaijan on 28 July 2007.
The Committee reports that it submits in time all the reports on implementation of the Strategy to the Anti-Corruption Commission and the Cabinet Ministers and prepared and realizes its own plan of action.
Within this framework, in particular it was created a centralized information system of the Committee (ASDIS), which increases transparency and efficiency of acceptance, consideration and response to appeals of citizens. The activity of the appeal system is under constant improvement.
The State Committee is also developing provision of e-public services by opening a special section at its official web-site, through which one can submit e-applications for participation in auctions on privatization of state property and real estate registration.
Besides, there were opened hotlines of the State Committee (short number 193), State Real Estate Register Service (148) and Auction Center (566-07-44).