Azerbaijan Justice Ministry prevents illegal sale of 5,000 hectares of municipal lands
Baku, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani Ministry of Justice has delivered today a final report on administrative control of municipalities’ activities in the Parliament.
Deputy Justice Minister Vilayat Zahirov has stated that in 2011 country’s municipal authorities sold illegally 5,483.16 hectares.
"As a result of the taken measures, all of these lands were returned under the control of municipalities," Zahirov said.
He pointed out that in 2011 the Justice Ministry examined 31,974 instruments received from the municipalities that exceeded the 2010 same index by 20%.
"Last year the Ministry of Justice took steps to eliminate illegal decisions, presented 3,529 recommendations to prevent recurrence of rights violations, revealed 1,646 violations in submitted municipal acts, and heads of 581 municipal bodies were held liable for non-submission of municipal acts," Zahirov said.