AtaBank and AtaHolding open events on corporate social responsibility
Baku, Fineko/ Intellectual competition “Brain Ring” has been organized by association “SOS Children’s Villages - Azerbaijan" with the support of AtaBank.
The Bank reports that the competition involved 24 teenagers. Members of the winning team, which stood out for its activity among the four teenage teams were presented with gifts from AtaBank.
AtaHolding’s deputy chairman of board Rauf Garayev says that such events correspond to Holding’s strategy for 2012-14.
"Group of companies AtaHolding fulfills its corporate social responsibility to the society by supporting projects in education, sports and culture. This year, the holding will arrange a series of interesting events within Corporate Social Responsibility. The holding considers CSR as part of its activities, and the overall goal of all projects is to assist in solving social welfare problems of the Azerbaijani society," Garaev said.
Elnur Osmanov, director of the AtaBank’s Business Development Department, says that the Bank realizes CSR projects in various directions, some of which are designed for groups of the population, which need special attention and care: this project serves to identify skills and intellectual knowledge among adolescents, their entertainment and recreation.