Azerbaijan: EU is not interested in gas project AGRI LNG, but its presentation will be held in European Commission this March
Baku, Fineko/ The Government of Azerbaijan claims of continuation of work on the project of delivery of liquefied gas to Europe via Georgia, Black Sea and Romania - AGRI LNG.
At today’s meeting of the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC) Industry and Energy Minister Natig Aliyev has said that presently the project sides decided to finance themselves holding of a tender for further development of the feasibility study (FS) on AGRI LNG.
"The issue of financing has been resolved. Earlier Romania proposed FS financing by the EU, but I think that the EU has its own priority energy projects and they are not interested in this project. It is difficult to say how much AGRI will be effective from economic angle, but from a political point of view it is effective. In general, Ukraine is interested in it and offers construction of a terminal in Odessa, which will serve for supply of not only Azeri gas. AGRI LNG is on agenda, but I would not say that work on it is ongoing intense. Romania offered us to host a presentation of the project in the EU Economic Commission last year, but for unknown reasons the presentation was postponed for March," Aliyev said.
The project was initiated with a possible capacity of 7-14 bn cu m of gas per year.