Human rights Commissioner of Azerbaijan demanded to accelerate the process of "squatter settlements" registration
Baku, Fineko/  Azerbaijani Parliament which has listened  today to the report of Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) for 2011, heard her recommendations on the citizens’ right for housing as well.
At the parliament ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova offered to accelerate the registration process of buildings not passing state registration.
" That is particularly topical for Hovsan, Bina settlements, dairy state farm in Ramana settlement, Alatava community, Rasulzadeh settlement ( former Vorovski and Kirov settlements) , " Khutor " community, Keshla settlement and Yasamal district of Baku ",- the ombudsman said.
Under some estimations the country numbers over 380.000 of the so called " squatter settlements", whose owners and residents’ rights are not legalized which somewhat restricts them in civil rights’ implementation. According to the letter of the law , these buildings’ residents can not even have access to utility services as to sign the contract with any communal operator, the resident should present deed of ownership ( a document on registration of real property rights for housing).
As early as last year legalization of squatter settlements and civil rights protection for housing was initiated by President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan. The last time such legalization was held in 1949.