Islamic Development Bank holds a business forum with Nigeria
Baku, Fineko/ The Islamic Development Bank (IDB), the Ministry of Finance of Nigeria and the Nigerian National Investment Support Commission (NIPC) are conducting the IDB Group-Nigeria Business Forum in Abuja on 15-16 March.
According to the Bank, the business forum will highlight modes of financing, terms and conditions of financing, procurement, and other operational matters.
“Islamic banking and development finance are the latest global innovative trends providing additional as well as alternative source of international business funds,” the IDB reports.
The forum will involve leading agencies of IDB, including the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD), the Islamic Corporation for the Insurance of Investment & Export Credit (ICIEC), the International Islamic Trade Finance Corporation (ITFC).
Out from the Azerbaijani businesses, only Socar Trading SA (trading house of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) is conducting operations currently in Nigeria.