Baku discusses reorganization of financial system
Baku, Fineko/ Baku hosts two-day seminar "Reorganization of the financial system through automated tools, scoring and credit bureaus".
The seminar is taking place with the support of the International Finance Corporation (IFC), the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) and the Association of Microfinance in Azerbaijan (AMFA).
At the opening of the seminar director of Centralized Credit Register (CCR) Central Bank of Azerbaijan Elchin Khabibov said that 6-7 years ago creation of the centralized register was a project, and now this project has become a serious tool for making credit decisions by banks.
"To date, the Register has recorded more than 1.2 million loan-borrowers, and every 7 out of 10 loans are given after a bank applies to the Credit Register. In 2011 alone the Register received over 500,000 appeals,” Khabibov said.
He pointed out that the Credit Register contains information on both individuals and legal entities regardless of the size of given loans. At present the country is numbering 27 non-bank credit institutions. 20 of them have been already connected to the Credit Register and the rest are at the stage of the connection. All banks operating in the country are the Credit Register participants.