Azerbaijan organizes e-system of teacher recruitment in regions
Baku, Fineko/ The Ministry of Education intends to improve the electronic system of recruitment of teachers in accordance with international experience.
The Ministry of Communications & IT of Azerbaijan informs that in 2011-12 academic year the mechanism has been even more improved by introduction of e-declarations, e-exams, and e-posting.
Despite the fact that 9,850 teachers have applied for 1,000 vacancies in secondary schools, only 10% of them were provided with jobs, and no complaints in this regard have been reported.
With the purpose to prevent unfounded job placement the rules are expected to establish a mandatory period of work of the employed teacher for 3 years.
It is also planned to arrange a centralized contest on the regions of the country. E-recruitment of teachers helps ensure transparency and objectivity of the process, at the end of the exam every teacher knows his indicators. The estimate is carried out without the presence of the human factor, and the results of the examination are sent to personal e-mail address of the candidate for the vacancy.