SOCAR remains among bidders for privatization of DEPA and DESFA
Baku, Fineko/ The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), which together with the partners refused to consider a project of gas pipeline Turkey-Greece-Italy gas export to Europe, still remains among the bidders for the privatization of Greek gas monopolies DEPA and DESFA.
The Greek government has announced that bids for their privatization were submitted by 17 companies from 12 countries. Greece is selling the entire state package of shares (65%) in DEPA, as well as 35% of the shares owned by Hellenic Petroleum. As for DESFA, Greece intends to keep for itself 34% in it. DEPA and DESFA, according to the tender conditions, can be sold together or separately. Acceptance of bids for their privatization finished.
The Greek government did not identify candidates for the gas industry in the country, but the local media named the almost complete list of "players" - Russia’s Gazprom, group Synthesis and Negusneft OJSC, investment fund Energy, Italy’s Edison, AEM and ENI, Azerbaijan’s SOCAR, Algeria’s Sonatrach, Spain’s Gaz Natural and Enagas, Israel Corp. (Israel), Japan’s Mitsui, Holland’s Vopak, China’s ENN, Czech Republic’s CEZ and Greece’s holding M&M.
DEPA deals with volume sales and supply of natural gas to large clients. Through subsidiary DESFA it owns the national network of gas transportation and regasification terminals. In addition, DEPA has a 51% stake in companies on retail and natural gas supplies to small and medium-sized businesses and private clients.