Olympic Games Organizing Committee ‘Baku 2020’ launches cooperation with Helios Partners
Baku, Fineko/ The Organizing Committee for Olympic & Paralympic Games (Baku 2020) has announced the beginning of cooperation with American company Helios Partners specializing in international sports marketing.
The Committee informs that cooperation aims to strengthen preparatory work to host Olympic & Paralympic Games 2020 in Baku.
Helios is to assist to Baku 2020 in the preparation of high-level presentations and development of the general training strategy. Baku 2020 will hold the first presentation, prepared by Helios at the General Assembly of National Olympic Committees to be held in Moscow next week.
"I am pleased that Helios joined project Baku 2020. Helios has helped a number of candidate cities to win the right to host the Olympic Games. I believe that our cooperation with Company’s CEO Terence Burns and its experts within the framework of Baku 2020 Project will be successful.
The Baku 2020 slogan "Together we can" in principle talks about the importance of cooperation to achieve the goal, and here refers to the cooperation both within the committee, as well as with experts and with the Olympic movement," says the statement of Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov.
Mr. Burns, in turn, stressed the unique and attractiveness of Baku 2020 Project.
"I can say with assurance that the candidacy of Baku in the practice of the Olympic movement creates very interesting and unique opportunities for the Olympic Games. Hosting of the Olympic Games in Baku opens a great prospect not only for Baku, but also for the whole region, in particular for the development of sports and cultural life of the region. In case Baku organizes a high-level Olympic Games, it will be an example of the games to other cities as a candidate of not an expensive project but a profitable investment. It is planned to bring the Olympic Games infrastructure in accord with long-term development plan of the city of Baku, but not a plan of the city of Baku with the Olympic Games. Such an important and fruitful approach to the plan of the Olympic Games embodies originality of the project," Mr. Burns emphasized.
The head of company Pmplegacy, which prepared the bid book and the symbolics of Baku 2020, Peter Mann said that the bid book prepared and submitted by Baku, along with the reflection of all the inspiring ideas that are actually based on the practical and favorable terms of infrastructure and sustainable concept of games, which will remain for future generations .
"I believe that cooperation with Berns will help Baku 2020 Project to transfer to the next stage," he said.