World’s first parliament plans to cancel recognition of ‘Armenian genocide’
Baku, Fineko/ The world’s first parliament, which can undo its own recognition of "Armenian genocide" may become the Verkhovna Rada of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea (ARC, Ukraine).
Rahim Humbatov, head of the Azerbaijani community of Crimea, says that a relevant notification has already been done by the ARC Verkhovna Rada.
"The ARC Verkhovna Rada’s letter addressed to us says that after considering the ARC Prosecutor’s Office letter by the ARC Verkhovna Rada   Standing Committee on rulemaking and legal issues, it was drafted a resolution of the Verkhovna Rada “On the abolition of the Act of the Verkhovna Rada of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea from 19.05.2005 #1322/4-05 “On the Day of the tragedy of the Armenian people",” Humbatov said.
He points out that before the Crimean Azerbaijani community appealed to the Crimean parliament to declare February 26 the Day of Remembrance for the victims of the massacre in Khojaly.
"In the reply letter we were told that the Verkhovna Rada does not have the appropriate authority to take the decision to declare February 26 the Day of Remembrance for Victims of Khojaly" and brought a lot of arguments. In response the Azerbaijani community brought as an example the currently being cancelled act, expressing misunderstanding of a situation when Parliament previously adopted such an act. After examination of the matter the Verkhovna Rada Legal Department analyzed the taken decision and issued a conclusion on the illegality and unconstitutionality of Act #1322/4-05. Then the Crimean prosecutor’s office sent a letter to the Crimean parliament stating the need to bring the above-said decision in accordance with the laws of Ukraine. The Crimean Azerbaijani community, in turn, insisted that the parliament of the Crimea, should adopt a resolution declaring February 26 the Day of Remembrance for Victims of Khojaly, or cancel Order #1322/4-05. I would say that we are satisfied with both the first and the second option. Another would mean that the Verkhovna Rada uses double standards, that is absolutely not acceptable," Humbatov stated.
He is satisfied with the Rada’s determination to cancel Act #1322/4-05.
"We believe that there should be more intensive dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani publics, and we hope this dialogue will promote to faster settlement of the Garabagh conflict. The alternative is a war that will be much destructive than the previous one. Azerbaijan would like to avoid such a scenario. Therefore, in the near future the Azerbaijani community of Crimea is going to make a number of proposals for enhanced dialogue between Armenians and Azerbaijanis," Humbatov concluded.