Azerbaijani budget to be the main source of funding of ICT Development Fund
Baku, Fineko/ Communication and Information Technologies Ministry carries out work on project development of ICT Development Fund creation.
Deputy Communication and Information Technologies Minister of Azerbaijan Elmir Velizadeh has reported that upon completion of this work the project will be submitted for consideration to relevant agencies.
" We aim at development of ICT sector, promotion to strengthening of opportunities of
new and currently operating ICT companies. We should create conditions so that the companies could turn out export competitive production. The main source of financing of ICT Development Fund created under Communication and Information Technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan is the country’s state budget. At that the Fund will use  all sources not breaking legislation for financing of ICT projects ",- he noted.
According to E. Velizadeh possible financing volumes of ICT project are presently under consideration.
" Establishment of this Fund will positively affect implementation of project of regional innovative zones creation ",- E. Velizadeh said.