Azerbaijan begins creation of investment funds - foreign investment funds already expressed an interest
Baku, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is launching implementation of the Law on Investment Funds.
Today in Baku deputy chairman of the State Securities Committee of Azerbaijan Ilgar Muradov has said that the formation of sublegislative standard and legal framework (executing mechanism) has been completed.
"We expect that the country will commence soon the process of formation of investment funds. At the same time an interest in the national securities market has been shown by foreign investment funds and companies," Muradov said.
He also noted the importance of investment funds not only as tools of the capital market, but also population’s involvement in the investment process in the form of collective investment funds.
In turn, the State Committee has started campaign of active propaganda and highlighting on these issues. In particular, with PASHA Bank’s support the State Committee announced a competition of articles and stories on the theme "Investment Fund is an alternative means of investments".
The Law on Investment Funds was adopted last year.