Speaker of Russian Federation Council came out for signing agreements on investment protection with Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ Today , within her Baku visit, Chairman of Russian Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko was received by Azerbaijan Parliament Chairman Ogtay Asadov.
After the meeting V. Matviyenko stated that it is time for signing agreements on mutual investment protection, which will enable to boost investment activity.
«That will become serious support for business as it means risk reduction ",- V. Matviyenko said. She also pointed out at necessity of cooperation in solution of ecologic problems of the Caspian Sea. In her words, they had a dialogue on Inter-parliamentary cooperation development with O. Asadov.
Earlier, speaking before students of Baku State University, V. Matviyenko claimed necessity of cooperation in different economy spheres, creation of joint ventures, participation of Russian capital in reconstruction, upgrading and operation of Azerbaijan’s enterprises and facilities, as well as cooperation in energy, machine building and other areas. According to her estimations, 71 constituent entities of Russia out of existing 83 , are involved in economic relations with Azerbaijan. At that, already in 2012 trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia can reach $3 bn.