State Oil Fund of the Azerbaijan to hire subspeciality managers
Baku, Fineko/ The State Oil Fund of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOFAZ), intends to take care of premises for its staff members.
“Quantity of Fund’s employees grows constantly. In the future SOFAZ revenues will total $40-50 bn and already now we should prepare to run such sums. In the future we are going to buy shares promising large earnings and simultaneously great risks. That is why the Fund needs subspeciality employees and its departments are going to expand. Besides, the construction of a building for SOFAZ will take another one or two years,” SOFAZ executive director Shahmar Movsumov said at yesterday’s press conference.
The SOFAZ’s new building will have height of 117 meters (140 meters together with lighthouse on the roof), space of 13,000 sq m (together with motor-car parking 27,000 sq m in area), 23 floors, a museum of country’s ex-president Heydar Aliyev, a conference hall for 200 seats, a two-storey parking for 150 cars.
The building is constructed on green building technology and concept of intellectual technology infrastructure.
The project was prepared by France’s Inter Art Etudes and US’s AECOM will be consultant on project management.