Azerbaijan gets chance to increase sharply export of vegetables to Russia
Baku, Fineko/ Having mutated in Europe, E. coli e.coli (in the U.S. it is used for biofuel production) gave a chance for Azerbaijan to return to the Russian market vegetables.
Yesterday Rostrebnadzor (Federal Service for Supervision of Consumer Rights & Protection of Human Welfare of Russia) has introduced a temporary ban on import of vegetables from all countries of the European Union because of outbreaks of acute intestinal infection in 9 EU countries. By decision of the chief sanitary doctor Gennady Onishchenko of Russia, European vegetables should disappear fully from the Russian market: those that have been already imported are subjected to destroying.
The European Commission has demanded immediate lifting of the ban (prior to EU-Russia summit on 9-10 June, the question will hardly be resolved), and the Russian Association of Companies of Retail Trade (ACORT) is preparing to appeal to President Dmitry Medvedev and Prime Minister Vladimir Putin on the occasion of the ban of vegetable imports from Europe, alarming about reduced range and rising prices. It is obvious that struggle of lobbying groups for the Russian vegetable market will last the whole summer, i.e. this season for the producers of the EU is lost.
As a result, Russian retailers are already thinking of new suppliers of vegetables, among which are Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Egypt. At stake are contracts for supply of about 1.1 million tons of vegetables worth about 600 million euro.