Sales on secondary housing market in Baku rose nearly by 3% in March
Baku, Fineko/ The supply decreased by 4.4% in the secondary housing market of Baku.
Public organization "Property Market Participants" informs that totally 5,700 apartments were proposed for the market in March.
"Last month, 78.7% of the portfolio of the secondary housing market was formed from flats in Yasamal, Nasimi, Narimanov and Khatai districts of Baku, which is associated with the transition of apartments from the primary market to the secondary market in these districts," PMP said.
The organization adds that in March there was an increase of transactions by 2.9%. The average price of apartments in the secondary housing market has increased by 1.7% up to $1,202 per sq m. In most of the districts there was observed stability of prices. The significant rise in prices occurred in Khatayi district - by 5.1%. On average, the apartment in the secondary housing market of Baku had 2.79 rooms in March, the average price of a single room was $46,331 and a single apartment - $112,914.