Demand for Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund’s fifth bonds issue exceeds supply 16.2 fold
Baku, Fineko/ Yesterday The Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund under the Central Bank started successfully placing of the first tranche of book-entry, secured, registered bonds of fifth issue – the demand exceeds supply 16.2415 fold.
The Baku Stock Exchange reports that on 15 March the three investors submitted the orders for AZN 32.48 million for purchase of the 1st tranche of the 5th issue of the Fund’s bonds for AZN 2 million. The selling price of bonds made 100% of nominal which is AZN 1,000.
As a result, the first tranche was placed fully, and overall placement of the fifth issue of mortgage bonds is still 6.7%.
The AMF fifth bonds issue prospectus was registered by the State Securities Committee on 16 January under number AZ200500868. The issue volume is 30,000 bonds with interest rate of 3% per annum. Their circulation period is 3,600 days with payments on them every 180 days (20 payments). The redemption is scheduled for 22 January 2022. They will be secured by mortgage papers for AZN 36,022,278.44.
Earlier AMF successfully placed 4 issues of bonds for total sum of AZN 210 million (AZN 55 million, AZN 75 million, AZN 60 million and AZN 20 million respectively). In 2005-11 the Fund got AZN 113.891 million from the State Budget of Azerbaijan and formed capital reserves for AZN 4,064,277.