Volume of investment privatization in Azerbaijan reached AZN 500 million
Baku, Fineko / The Collegiate Organ of the State Committee on Property Affair of Azerbaijan has summed up the results of activity in the first half of the year.
Committee’s chairman Kerem Hasanov says that over the past half-year there were organized three investment competitions for privatization of medium- and large-size enterprises.
"Contests enabled to raise AZN 18.9 million of investments,” he said.
Totally 10 joint stock companies were established for privatization in the first half of the year and two ones are open for privatization.
In 2009, the Committee, through investment competitions, privatized 40 JSCs versus 20 ones in 2008 and investments through competitions amounted to AZN 80.5 million. As a result, by 1 January 2010 it was privatized 80 state-run enterprises through competitions and invested AZN 480.5 million, created about 13,000 jobs, and transferred AZN 32.5 million to the State Budget.
With taking into account the figures for the 1st half of 2010 the volume of investments rose up to AZN 499.4 million.