RWE and Institute of Geology confirm presence of hydrocarbons in ’land –sea’ zone of Absheron Peninsula
Baku, Fineko/ RWE and the Institute of Geology of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (AMEA) have announced today the positive results of joint "Research of hydrocarbon prospects in the southern part of the Absheron Peninsula and in transition zone "land-sea" in the area of Gobustan".
The Institute reports that the initial results of the survey launched on 1 November 2012 were presented by the Institute’s specialists in the RWE Dea office in Hamburg and the Oceanographic Research Center GEOMAR in Kiel.
"Primary results of field studies and test drilling of wells have been encouraging. They confirmed the promise nature of oil and gas in transition zone "land-sea", but research should be continued," said AMEA vice president and deputy director of the Institute of Geology Ibrahim Guliyev.
Due to the need for further research (in particular, area before the water depth of 20-30 m was not explored fully) the Institute of Geology held talks on the possibility of bringing center GEOMAR’s experience. Its specialists have familiarized with the work of Mittelpate platform in the North Sea.