Azerbaijan refused to fulfill EBU’s requirements on simplification of visa regime for Eurovision 2012 participants and guests
Baku, Fineko/ Azerbaijan has refused to fulfill EBU’s requirements on simplification of visa regime for participants and guests  of 57th European Song Contest Eurovision  to be held in Baku in May 2012.
Today in Baku II secretary of Azerbaijan MIA’s Economic relations and development direction Mammad Zulfugarov satted that the country is not planning to simplify visa regime for Eurovision participants and guests.
Azerbaijan has enough embassies and councils in European countries so that all the people wishing to take part in the contest could get visas to the country. If Organizational Committee of the contest sets condition of  visa regime simplification this issue can be considered ",- M. Zulfugarov said.
In turn head of Migration Processes Research Administration of Azerbaijan State Migration Service Elkhan Veliyev has reported that at present citizens of most CIS countries and Turkey have the right of visa-free travels to Azerbaijan (up to 90 days).
Introduction of visa sales mechanism in the airport is not being considered   currently",-E. Veliyev said.
Sales of visas in the airport for European countries’ and the USA citizens was applied in Azerbaijan on initiative of the country’s former president Heydar Aliyev. It was cancelled after adoption of law on migration and creation of State Migration Service.