Azerbaijan chairs in Islamic Development Bank first time
Baku, Fineko/ The 34 annual meeting of the Islamic Development Bank’s Board of Governors has been held in Turkmenistan.
The Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan informs that there it was made a decision to conduct the 35th annual meeting in Baku on 23-24 June 2010.
“In this connection chairmanship in the IDB Board of Governors transferred from Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan,” it was reported.
At the 34th meeting of the 56 IDB member countries Azerbaijan was represented by governor on behalf of the country and minister for economic development Shahin Mustafayev. The national delegation composed reps of the MED and Ministry of Finance.
Presentation of Caspian International Investment Programme (CIIC) founded by Islamic Corporation for Development of Private Sector and Azerbaijan Investment Company took place within the framework of the meeting.
From the time of its entering in IDB Group in 1992, this is the first time when Azerbaijan is to preside in the ID Board of Governors and host IDB annual meeting.