Azeri oil shipping from Turkey’s Ceyhan port fell by 8.4% in July
Baku, Fineko/ The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has announced next statistic data on Azeri oil export via main export pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) named after Heydar Aliyev.
The SOCAR informs that in July 2012 it was shipped 2.487 million tons of Azeri oil from Turkish port Ceyhan against 2.716 million tons in June, 2.4 million tons in May, 2.773 million tons in April, 2.488 million tons in March, 2.36 million tons this February, 2.455 million tons in January and 3.011 million tons last March (the best index in 2011).
As a result, in July the shipping fell by 8.4% versus June.
At that, in July 1.886 million tons of overall shipping accounted for the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) against 1.618 million tons in June, 1.716 million tons in May, 1.847 million tons in April, 1.938 million tons in March, 1.358 million tons in February, 1.9 million this January  and 2.5 million tons in April 2011 (the 2011 best index). The entire income from this part of exports will go to the assets of SOFAZ.
"For Jan-July shipment totaled 17.698 million tons," it was reported.
Of them, 12.2 million tons was shipped in favor of SOFAZ.
In 2011 shipping totaled 32.08 million tons and 23.25 million of it accounted for SOFAZ. In 2010 shipping reached 37.3 million tons against shipping of 36.3 million tons in 2009. The 2009 best indicator was registered in May (3.5 million tons). This indicator was repeated in May and July of 2010.
From the very beginning of BTC pipe operation from mid-2006 to 1st August 2012 export from Ceyhan totaled 191.716 million tons of Azeri oil.