Azerbaijani leader keeps on inspecting works in suburban towns of Baku
Baku, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev continues inspecting works being carried out in the suburban towns of Baku.
Today he has opened the road connecting Byulbyul settlement with Heydar Aliyev Avenue and then visited settlements Balajari and Sulu-Tepe of Binagadi district.
This is President Aliyev’s second visit to settlement Byulbyul since 31 March. As for Balajari and Sulu-Tepe, the country’s head visits them for the first time.
Baku mayor Hajibala Abutalibov presented information on the plan road asphalting in Balajari numbering 60,000 residents. The settlement will be asphalted 159,300 sq m of roads. The settlement has not problems with water supply, sewage, electricity and gas, but the population has requested to reconstruction the Railwaymen’s Park.
According to the Baku mayor, 5,600 sq m of highways will be asphalted and street lighting installed in Sulu-Tepe. Besides, there is a need to construct an additional building of school in this settlement.