43rd session of Board of RCC Communications Administrations Heads to be held in Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani delegation, headed by Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov and consisting of heads of ten key ICT companies of the country and veteran communication men, visited Moscow to take part in the 42nd  session of the Board of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) Communications Administrations Heads.
The  ministry informed that  Azerbaijani minister,  who addressed  the meeting, informed the participants  of adoption  of the special resolution on the project of the Trans-Eurasian Information Superhighway (TASIM), initiated by Azerbaijan, in the U.N. General assembly in December, 2009.
“In the course of the session  the decision was taken on holding  of the next 43rd in succession of the Board of RCC Communications Administrations Heads in Baku,” it was informed.
A.Abbasov also held bilateral meetings with Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), leadership  of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) and line  ministers of Russia, Moldova, Kazakhstan and Slovenia. Exchange  of opinions concerning the issues  of  mutual interest was held  in the course of the meetings.