Archaeological park under creation in west of Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan has decreed on the measures aimed at creating Geytepe archaeological park.
Under the presidential decree, Geytepe archaeological park is being created on the territory of archaeological complex Geytepe and operate under the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. For the beginning of design and construction works on Geytepe archaeological park, the Presidential Reserve Fund of Azerbaijan State Budget 2012 originally allocated AZN 300,000 to the National Academy of Sciences. The Ministry of Finance will undertake provision of financing, and the Cabinet Ministers solution of other issues arising from the decree.
The Head of State explains his decision with the fact that Geytepe archaeological complex (it is situated in Tovuz region) has a special place among the oldest samples of the material culture of Azerbaijan. This settlement dated back to the Neolithic period is of great importance from the point of view of the country’s history and development of tourism. The archaeological park is established with the purpose of restoration and conservation of buildings found in Geytepe archaeological complex and further scientific and research work.