Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan is realizing 6 projects with UNICEF
Baku, Fineko/ For the last years Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan has realized over 70 projects with over 20 international institutions.
The Ministry reported that the closest cooperation ever has been observed with UNICEF.
“At present projects based on Action Plan signed between Azerbaijani Government and UNICEF are being realized. Joint projects with UNICEF covered over 200 pre-school, organizations of general education including increasing of qualification and requalification, training for teachers and 20 000 children and pupils, 5 000 parents, 2 500 teachers and educators,” was said in the press-release. Totally 300 educational courses and trainings have been held.
“At present “Development in Early Childhood”, “Active Education Policy”, “School is a Child’s Friend”, “Parent-School Association”, “Creation of Market by Results of Researches, Monitoring, and Educational Sector’s Estimations,”, “Education Based on Life Successes” are being realized with UNICEF,” was said in the press-release.
Cooperation perspectives with UNICEF foresee development of children from young age and providing with continuance of started projects.