Diaspora agrees to reintegrate Iranian Azerbaijan in Republic of Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ Azerbaijani and Iranian Diasporas have actively involved in the discussion of the Congressman Rohrabacher’s idea on support of the Azerbaijani liberation movement and transfer of Iranian Azerbaijan to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In particular, head of the Azerbaijani community of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea (Ukraine) Rahim Humbatov has said that the Iranians realized the great role of Azerbaijanis in the history of this state, as evidenced by the Iranian oppositionists’ letter to the U.S. Congress and the State Department, which states that "many ruling dynasties in Iran were Turkic, and the Azerbaijani culture is part of the Iranian identity".
"In all this history around the initiative of Congressman Dan Rohrabacher, who suggested the U.S. to support South Azerbaijanis in the struggle for independence from Iran, there are some positive aspects for Azerbaijan - both for north and south Azerbaijan. First, the offer of the U.S. congressman was a significant episode for coverage by the media the situation in south Azerbaijan, generally attracted to this subject the attention of politicians and the media. Second, the created situation made Iranians acknowledge publicly the leading role of Azerbaijanis in Iran’s history, both past and contemporary, as in other circumstances they would not have to talk. Third, the public recognition of this role by the Iranians will give, first of all, confidence to the south Azerbaijanis in their force and accurate assessment of their significance for the state. Fourth, American authorities by lips of State Department’s spokesman Victoria Nuland informed that they were "in favor of the principle of territorial integrity", which is a very important statement in the light of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Garabagh," Humbatov believes.
At the same time, he sees the negative circumstances in this discussion.
"Unfortunately, there is also a fly in the ointment. As well as in this case. Iranian authorities, seeing that once again Iran’s fate is in the hands of Azerbaijanis, have started inadequate policies, leading to deterioration in relations with Azerbaijan. Time will show soon if the Iranian state wins from such policy," Humbatov summed up.
He also reminded that the U.S. State Department has confirmed receipt of the letter from Congressman Dana Rohrabacher addressed to Secretary of State Hillary Clinton on the need to support the fight for the independence of South Azerbaijan from Iran and the possibility of unification with the Republic of Azerbaijan, recently said State Department’s spokesman Victoria Nuland at a briefing.
For our part, we note that rehber (the supreme spiritual leader of Iran) Ayatollah Ali Khamenei is an ethnic Azeri.