New products to be manufactured in industrial park Araz Valley Economic Zone
July 28, Fineko/ Entrepreneurs are showing great interest in industrial park Araz Valley Economic Zone.
ABC.AZ reports that Elshad Nuriyev, chairman of board of the Economic Zone Development Agency, informed about this.
He noted that one business entity in the industrial park (KAMAZ Leasing Azerbaijan LLC) has already been granted the resident status.
"Currently, the Agency is considering more than 10 projects for resident status in Araz Valley Economic Zone. These projects include the production of disinfectants, liquid detergents and bleach, iron and iron products smelting, cotton yarn, concrete pipes, tiles and bricks, the organization of a maintenance center and the assembly of trucks, the organization of a TIR fleet and office."
It is planned to create a logistics and shopping center, warehouse complexes, wholesale and retail trade facilities, a fleet of TIR trucks, customs, gas stations, repair points for automotive and other equipment in the industrial park.
Currently, a mobile-type campus is being built on a 1-hectare site of an industrial park for use by residents. In the coming days, the construction of the campus will be completed.