PwC Azerbaijan appoints the new leader of legal practice
PwC Azerbaijan has made a new appointment to its leadership team. Elchin Mammadov, has joined PwC Azerbaijan as the Head of PwC Legal.  Elchin is bringing extensive experience in various fields of law, including contracts, banking and litigation. He is dual qualified and admitted to practice as a lawyer in Azerbaijan and a solicitor in England and Wales.  Elchin was formerly a partner in Omni and in MGB Law Offices (formerly known as McGrigors) and Ledingham Chalmers.
PwC's legal practice in Azerbaijan has significantly expanded during the past few years. We have 8 lawyers, specializing in diverse fields of law, from immigration and labor to litigation. Also, this year, "The Legal 500" has again confirmed Tier 2 position for PwC Azerbaijan for the year 2018.
The ranking is based on a series of criteria, highlighting practice areas > and teams who are providing the most cutting edge and innovative legal advice to the clients in various industries. PwC Azerbaijan's team of legal professionals handles corporate and M&A, banking and finance, oil and gas, IP, employment and immigration matters.
The Firm's legal team offers integrated legal advice, with access to specialists from across the whole of PwC network. With over 3,500 lawyers in 90 countries and immigration law services in 116 countries, PwC is the largest legal services network by geography.