Lenovo creates a regional center in Baku
December 6, Fineko/abc.az. Digital Development & Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with a delegation of leading international technology company Lenovo headed by Lenovo ISG Senior Vice President Wilfredo Sotolongo.
ABC.AZ reports that during the meeting the delegation’s head noted that the official representative office of the company operating in our country will be expanded and will become a regional center covering the territory of Eastern Europe and Central Asia. At that, proposals were made to establish a joint research & development center in Azerbaijan.
In turn, the minister informed Lenovo representatives about the work done by the government to improve the business environment for IT companies, in particular about creation of favorable environment for raising foreign investments. Nabiyev stressed that additions and amendments to the tax, migration, customs legislation and the Law on Social Insurance have been prepared.
Thanks to these changes, IT companies engaged in system integration and software development will receive significant benefits when operating in Azerbaijan.