Rail transport reps of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey familiarized with progress of railway project Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
Heads of railway organizations of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey got acquainted with the progress of railway project Baku-Tbilisi-Kars.
CJSC Azerbaijani Railways (ADY) informs that ADY chairman Javid Gurbanov, Georgian Railways’ chairman Mamuka Bakhtadze and Turkish Transport, Maritime & Communications Minister Ahmet Arslan went by train from Tbilisi to Akhalkalaki checked the course of construction and finishing works, and its readiness for operation.
"Also, the participants visited railway stations Tsalka, Tetri-Tskaro and asked questions about the process of preparation for the opening of railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars to connect Asia and Europe," ADY reported.
Along with the heads of three-states’ transport ministries, the event was also attended by Economy & Sustainable Development Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, chairman of CJSC Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev, the ambassadors of Azerbaijan and Turkey to Georgia Dursun Hasanov and Zeki Levent Gumrukcu and other officials.