Nar continues works aimed at improvement of its network
Well-known for improving the quality of provided communication services on continuous basis and offering advantageous prices to its customers, Nar successfully increases the quality of its network.
Within the frames of 3G network improvement in regions, ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) technology transmission lines have been replaced with modern ones which operate based on the IP (Internet Protocol) technology. Moreover, 3G mobile network in Baku and the Absheron peninsula was completely switched to IP technology based transmission lines.
As a result of works, ATM lines were transmitted into IP technology transmission lines in Aran, Lankaran and Quba-Khachmaz economic districts. The “Last Mile Capacity” throughout the IP transmission band of base stations was increased by 53%, if compared with the last year.
It should be noted that 3G IP technology provides the users with a capability to benefit from higher quality and faster database resources and enjoy higher quality voice services. This technology ensures the extension of data transmission channels, thus allowing transmitted and received data to reach the destination in high quality and within a shorter period of time. With application of this technology, the average speed ratio per user becomes higher, thus eliminating possible obstacles during the distribution of data and creating the conditions for equal distribution of access to the internet resources among the users. The 3G IP technology distributes the assigned data packets among users at specified destinations. This, in turn, ensures a more transparent data download and upload, sharing of information by the users and transmission of various data products over the internet.
Thanks to the 3G IP technology, the “Call Setup Success Rate” during calls is being visibly increased, thus minimizing the rate of connection errors which may take place during the call.
Today, 94% of the 3G network of Nar completely operates through the IP transmission technology, thus allowing the users to enjoy high quality of mobile communication services.
Visit for more detailed information about the network and base stations of Nar.
“Azerfon” LLC started its operations on March 21, 2007, under the “Nar Mobile” brand name, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The “Nar” brand name was later selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Moreover, within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the operator introduced the “HD-Voice” service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice. With a large network of over 6000 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.