State Migration Service and Caspian European Club extending cooperation
New head of the State Migration Service (SMS) Vusal Huseynov has met with the delegation of the members of the Board of the Caspian European Club (bringing together over 5,000 companies from 70 countries of the world). The delegation was headed by the First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Club Telman Aliyev.
During the course of this meeting, there was an exchange of views with representatives of business community, as well as suggestions concerning the migration issues.
V.Huseynov emphasized that efficient discussions had been held at business forums and meetings held between the representatives of the Caspian European Club and State Migration Service, and a cooperation had been established.
Noting that the support of development for business environment has been one of the priorities of the SMS, the head of the service added that proposals on conduction of reforms to improve business and investment climate in our country are thoroughly analyzed and taken into account.
“From this point of view, it is also important to study proposals of the Caspian European Club. This meeting is of great importance for exchange of opinions”, he said. He added that visa requirements for tourists are permanently simplified in our country which has its tourism sector going through the period of growth. V.Huseynov also touched the work done to improve the legislation to expand measures aimed at development of this sector in our country, and make foreigners feel comfortable and ensure transparency in migration issues.
Members of the Caspian European Club made their suggestuons on mutual activity and effective discussion of problems and proposals. Telman Aliyev and other meeting participants thanked SMS for the attention and cooperation with the Caspian European Club.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on creation of the working group which shall promptly address problems, requests and suggestions of the member companies of Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Caspian European Club, associated with migration issues.
His Excellency President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the Chairman of the Caspian European Club.